FLASH NEWS
Sports

Tintu Luka sets new meet record in 800m, Railways overall champs in National Open Ath

Saturday, Sep 19, 2015,19:23 IST By metrovaartha A A A

Kolkata | Incheon Asian Games silver medallist Tintu Luka set up new meet record in 800m race for women, Services quartet (mens) created a new milestone in 4X400m relay and Railways emerged the overall champions at end of 4-day 55th National Open Athletics meet at SAI complex in Salt Lake today.
Twenty-six-year-old Keralite Tintu Luka, a disciple of India’s sprint queen P T Usha, raced much ahead of her rivals in 800m, clocking 2:00.56 sec, breaking Roja Kutti’s previous mark.
She could have done much more better today in timing had she got tough competitors, PT Usha told reporters after hugging her disciple.
Luka came out of block first and ended as the first, about 20 mts ahead of her rival Gomathi of Tamil Nadu ( 2:06.29).
Service’s quartet V Sajin, Sumit Kumar, M Anas and Arokya Rajeev also made new meet in 4X400M relay clocking 3:06.63 sec leaving behind second Manipur about 40 mts.
Railways annexed overall championship with 267 points, followed by ONGC 185, and Services 174.5.
However, Services, topped in mens collecting 174.5 points, followed by ONGC 85, and Railways 83. For women team championship Railways topped with 184, ONGC 100 and Police 38.
Service’s Arokya Rajeev was declared best athlete in men category (400m 45.70 s) as he collected 1132 points, and Lalita Babar of Railways for women (Steeple Chase 9:39.83 Sec) with 1144 points.
West Bengal’s Swapna Burman, representing ONGC, bagged the gold medal in Heptathlon by collecting 5350 points, ahead of Railway’s Kiksy Joseph.
Host Bengal won 1 gold, two silver and two bronze medals.
Results:
1. L. SURYA ., RAILWAYS 33:44.84;  2. SWATI GADHAWE, RAILWAYS
34:33.11;  3. SANJEEVNI JADHAV, ONGC 34:57.46;
MENS 10000m Run:
1. GOPI T. ., SERVICES 30:07.70;  2. KHETA RAM, SERVICES 30:10.43;  3.
SURESH KUMAR ., ONGC 30:17.19;
WOMENS 4x400m Relay:
1. ONGC A, (ANU.R ., JAUNA MURMU ., MANDEEP KAUR ., M R POOVAMMA),
3:42.49;  2. WEST BENGAL A, (FARHANA PARVIN, TIASHA SAMADDER, LILY
DAS, DEBASHREE MAJUMDAR), 3:47.29;  3. RAILWAYS A, (ARPITHA ., AMMU K.
., PRIYANKA MONDAL, SINI JOSE .), 3:48.89;
MENS  Hammer Throw:
1. NIRAJ KUMAR, SERVICES 67.73m;  2. PARGAT SINGH ., RAILWAYS 65.39m;
3. GURMEET SINGH, SERVICES 64.83m;
WOMENS 200m Run:
1. DUTEE CHAND ., RAILWAYS 23.69;  2. SRABANI NANDA, RAILWAYS 23.75;
3. ASHA ROY ., RAILWAYS 24.71;
MENS 200m Run:
1. MANIKANDA ARUMUGAM, RAILWAYS 21.35;  2. VIDYA SAGAR ., SERVICES
21.36;  3. MOHIT ., ONGC 21.49;
WOMENS 1.00kg  Discus Throw:
1. NAVJEET KAUR DHILLON, ONGC 51.17m;  2. SANDEEP KUMARI, RAILWAYS
48.97m;  3. HIMANI ., AIPSCB 48.30m;
MENS  Triple Jump:
1. ARPINDER SINGH, ONGC 16.36m;  2. SURENDHAR ., TAMILNADU 16.29m;
3. ARIVU SELVAM, SERVICES 16.20m;
MENS 800m Run:
1. AJAY KUMAR SAROJ, ONGC 1:54.87;  2. VISHAMBER KOLEKAR, RAILWAYS
1:55.19;  3. SAJESH JOSEPH ., RAILWAYS 1:55.24;
WOMENS 4x100m Relay:
1. RAILWAYS A, (HIMASHREE ROY ., MERLIN K. JOSEPH, SRABANI NANDA,
DUTEE CHAND .), 45.92;  2. ONGC A, (SHIVANGI RAWAT, MAYOOKHA JOHNY, M
R POOVAMMA, S. BHASKAR GHULE), 47.30;  3. AIPSCB A, (RAMYAKRISHNA TP,
AYANA THOMAS, SANTHOSH KUMAR, SINI S), 48.33;
MENS 4x100m Relay:
1. SERVICES A, (MANISH KUMAR ., VIDYA SAGAR, JOYTHI SHANKAR, YESU
RAJ .), 40.66;  2. BIHAR A, (RAHUL YADAV ., YUVRAJ S ., G. VAMSI
PARVEEN, TEJENDRA SINGH ), 41.04;  3. PUNJAB A, (SATNAM SINGH ., MEVA
SINGH ., INDERJIT SINGH, M. SINGH MANGAT), 41.17;
MENS 4x400m Relay:
1. SERVICES A, (V.SAJIN ., SUMIT KUMAR ., M ANAS Y, AROKYA RAJEEV),
3:06.63;  2. MANIPUR A, (SOUVIK SAMANTA, NAGARAJ KUDUBHAVI, VIKAS
SINGH, JITHU BABY), 3:09.57;  3. RAILWAYS A, (AMIT SINGH, PRASHANTH,
NEERAJ PANWAR, JITHIN PAUL), 3:12.65;
WOMENS 800m Run:
1. TINTU LUKA ., RAILWAYS 2:00.56;  2. GOMATHI ., TAMILNADU 2:06.29;
3. SIPRA SARKAR, WEST BENGAL 2:06.42;
WOMENS m Heptathlon:
1. SWAPNA BURMAN, ONGC 5350;  2. LIKSY JOSEPH ., RAILWAYS 5212;  3.
NIKSY JOSEPH ., RAILWAYS 5211;  4. SAHANA KUMARI, KARNATAKA 4752;  5.
SHEENA N V, KERALA 4325;  6. TRISHA DHAR, WEST BENGAL 3866;  7. RAKHI
MONDAL, WEST BENGAL 3779;
MENS  Pole Vault:
1. ANUJ ., HARYANA 5.02m;  2. J. PREETH ., RAILWAYS 4.80m;  3. BALA
KRISHNAN ., RAILWAYS 4.80m;
WOMENS  Pole Vault:
1. MARIYA JAISON, KERALA 3.70m;  2. SANGEETA KUMARI, AIPSCB 3.40m;
3. KRISHNA RACHAN, KERALA 3.40m.